86th Annual Hopi Festival of Arts & Culture

July 6 &  7, 2019
A Fourth of July tradition since the 1930s, the Hopi festival features 100 award-winning artists and presenters from the Hopi villages in northern Arizona.

2019 Festival Information

Festival: Saturday & Sunday, July 6 & 7, 2019, 9 am-5 pm

A Fourth of July tradition since the 1930s, the Hopi Festival of Arts & Culture features more than 100 award-winning artists and presenters from the Hopi villages in northern Arizona. Buy traditional and contemporary art and enjoy Heritage Insights lectures, artist and garden demonstrations, and performances by the Hopi Dance Group from Second Mesa, Derek Davis and Ryon Polyqueptewa, Ongtupqua, Tha 'Yoties, and Ed Kabotie. The Easton Collection Center will also be open with special exhibits of Hopi items.

With support from: Arizona Commission on the Arts, AZ Humanities, City of Flagstaff/BBB Revenues and Flagstaff Arts, Wells Fargo Foundation, Pella Windows and Doors and The Hopi Cultural Center.

Weekend Pass: $18 adult, $12 youth/student/American Indian
Daily Admission: $12 adult; $8 youth (10-17), student (with ID) & American Indian (with tribal affiliation)
Free for MNA members & Children under 10

Exclusive Member Preview: Friday, July 5, 2018, 4:30-8 pm
Free with Membership
Member Guests $5, Plateau Society Guests free

Saturday on the Mainstage

10 am Hopi Dance Group from Second Mesa

11:00-11:20 am Gourd Carving Talk by Jonah and Gregory Hill

12:15 -12:30 pm Hopi Dance Group from Second Mesa

2:00 - 2:30 pm Derek Davis and Ryon Polyqueptewa

3:00-3:45 pm Ed Kabotie

4:00-5:00 pm Tha' Yoties

 

Sunday on the Mainstage

10:00-10:30 am Hopi Dance Group from Second Mesa

11:00-11:20 am Gourd Carving Talk by Jonah and Gregory Hill

12:45 -1:15 pm Ongtupqa

2:00 - 2:30 pm Derek Davis and Ryon Polyqueptewa

3:15-3:45 pm Hopi Dance Group from Second Mesa

4:00 -4:30 pm Ongtupqa

 

Heritage Insights Lecture Series
Supported by Arizona Humanities

Saturday

Hopi Gourd Art with Jonah and Gregory Hill
11:00-11:20 am talk on the Mainstage
Noon - 2 pm Workshop in the Colton Garden

Hopi artisan brother Jonah and Gregory Hill will demonstrate the process of harvesting and creating gourd art using gourds grown in MNA’s gardens. In this presentation, the Hill brothers will trace the origins of this unique art form and discuss its importance as a Hopi art form. 

Sunday

Hopi Gourd Art with Jonah and Gregory Hill
11:00-11:20 am talk on the Mainstage
Noon - 2 pm Workshop in the Colton Garden

Hopi artisan brother Jonah and Gregory Hill will demonstrate the process of harvesting and creating gourd art using gourds grown in MNA’s gardens. In this presentation, the Hill brothers will trace the origins of this unique art form and discuss its importance as a Hopi art form. 

Ongtupqa with Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, and Matthew Nelson 
12:45 - 1:15 pm on the Mainstage
2:45 - 3:00 pm in the Courtyard
4:00 - 4:30 pm on the Mainstage
Ongtupqa showcases ancient music from the Grand Canyon region, with vocals sung in Hopi language, the oldest known wooden flute in North America (dating back more than 1,500 years) and clay pot percussion. The music demonstrates the strong cultural connection between Grand Canyon and Hopi, who know it as their place of emergence and the place to which they return. This collaboration between Tenakhongva, Stroutsos, and Nelson engages audiences through mesmerizing music and rich cultural information.  

2019 Hopi Festival Artists

(alphabetical by last name)

Dorothy & Emerson Ami, pottery  (BH)

Renee Archambeau, pottery (LG)

Arthur Batala, jewelry (BG)

Ivern Beatty, fine art (BH)

Austin Coochyumptewa, weaving (GG)

Kendrick Coochyumptewa Sr., carving (GG)

O’Brien Crook, pottery (AG)

Norman Cuch, carving (BH)

Dawesa Dawahoya, youth artist (BH)

Marvene Dawahoya, baskets (BH)

Nuva Dawahoya, youth artist (BH)

Nuvadi Dawahoya, katsina dolls (BH)

Aaron Fredericks, carvings (BH)

Eugene Fredericks, baskets/textiles (BH)

Dorleen Gashweseoma, baskets (BH)

Wally Grover, carving (BH)

Reyes Samdra Hamana, clothing (BH)

Larsen Harris J., katsina dolls  (BH)

Valerie Harris, clothing  (GG)

Gregory Hill, carving (JMG)

Jonah Hill, jewelry (JMG)

Garrett Honahnie, katsina dolls (BH)

Watson Honanie, jewelry (JMG)

Lester Honanvaema, carving (JMG)

Iva Honyestewa, baskets (BH)

Edward Honyestewa, katsina dolls (BH)

Mavasta Honyouti, carving (AG)

Richard Honyouti, folk art (JMG)

Ron Honyouti, carving (AG)

Akema Honyumptewa, fine art (JMG)

Marie Honyumptewa, beading (JMG)

Kevin Horace-Quannie, katsina dolls (GG)

Ramon Howato, pottery (BG)

Paul Huma, (GG)

Lomayumtewa Ishii, fine art (BH)

Elgean Joshevama Jr., katsina dolls (GG)

Eric Kayquaptewa, katsina dolls (BH)

Wilmetta Kayquaptewa, plaques (BH)

Horace Kayquoptewa, katsina dolls (BG)

Georgia Keiyoomia, jewelry (JMG)

Anderson Koinva, jewelry (BH)

Duane Koyawena, fine art (LG)

Gene Lalo, katsina dolls (BH)

Raynard Lalo, katsinadolls (BH)

Valjean Lalo, katsina dolls  (BH)

Cree & Steve Larance, (GG)

Kathleen Lomadafkie-Wheeler, fine art (JMG)

Wallace Lomakema, fine art (BH)

Gerald Lomaventema, jewelry  (JMG)

Jessica Lomatewama, baskets (BG)

Justin Lomatewama, katsina dolls BG)

Lydia Mahle, pottery (BG)

Duane Maktima, jewelry (BH)

Hyrum Namoki, katsina dolls (JMG)

Curtis Naseyowma, katsina dolls  (BH)

Abel Nash, fine art (BH)

Bryson Nequatewa, photography (BH)

Alicia Nequatewa, photography (BH)

Lorene Nequatewa, photography (BH)

Melissa Pochoema, fine art (BH)

Julius Pochoema, katsina dolls (BH)

Bernadette Poleahla, pottery (AG)

Ivan Polelonema, weaver (BG)

Gerry Quotskuyva, carving (BH)

Coolidge Roy, carver (BH)

Sylvan Sahmea, BG)

Cordell Sakeva,jewelry (JMG)

Anyssa Secakuku, fine art (JMG)

Hale Secakuku, carvings (JMG)

Kevin Secakuku, carvings (JMG)

Kyle Secakuku, fine art (BH)

Weaver & Alberta Selina, baskets (JMG)

Gwen Setalla, pottery (BH)

Bobby Silas, pottery  (BG)

Peter H. Shelton, fine art (BH)

Sheryl L. Susunkewa, fine art (JMG)

Manfred Susunkewa, katsina dolls (JMG)

White Swamn, pottery (BG)

Eli Taylor, katsina dolls  (BH)

Buddy Tubinaghtewa, fine art (JMG)

Delwyn Tawvaya, jewelry (JMG)

Duwron Tawvaya, jewelry (JMG)

Piki Wadsworth, jewelry (JMG)

Ethan Waters, katsina dolls  (BH)

Alex Youvella, carver  (JMG)

 

Location key:

GG= Geology Gallery

JMG=Jamie Major Golightly Courtyard

BG= Babbitt Gallery

BH= Branigar Hall