Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter any of the following information: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information are the only categories of personal information that we collect.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider's database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, shipping addresses, billing addresses, telephone numbers, etc.) will not be stored on our servers unless you have created an account.

How do I review and make changes to my stored information?

If you would like to make changes to your stored information, you may log into your account and choose Account Maintenance.

Web Statistics

We use Google Analytics to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregrate use for reporting and sponsorship purposes. Data gathered by GA is not linked to personally identifiable information. If you prefer to opt out of allowing GA to collect these statistics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners, sponsors, and donors. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We only share this information so that we can secure funding for the activities of the museum.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that MNA does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by MNA's web site.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These are the only categories of third parties with whom personal information may be shared. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on April 28, 2014.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Museum of Northern Arizona
3101 N Fort Valley Rd
Flagstaff, Arizona 86001
United States of America
www.musnaz.org
info@musnaz.org
928-774-5213